COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MU vs ON

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MU scored 82.1, ON scored 44.8 — MU leads.
Compare another set
MU
Micron Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
82.1
$1,029.00 · $1.2T
fundamentals as of
Score gap
37.3
MU leads
ON
ON Semiconductor Corporation
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
44.8
$77.53 · $30.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMU13.8x
  • Fastest growthMU+256.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetMU0.04
  • Highest qualityMU82 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD82.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.9GROWTH93.6VALUE72.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD44.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.2GROWTH42.6VALUE35.1
MUONQuality81.960.2Growth93.642.6Value72.335.1
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-13%7%+45x55x+off-scaleMUON

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMU$59.0bON$1.5b
RevMU+256.3%ON-3.1%
D/EMU0.04ON0.65
P/EMU13.8xON50.0x
PEGMU0.16ON0.18
MU
stronger →← stronger
ON
82
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
60
94
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
43
72
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
35
MU is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MU
ON
$59.0bA
FCF
$1.5bC+
+256.3%A
Rev
-3.1%D+
0.04A-
D/E
0.65C+
13.8xA-
P/E
50.0xC+
0.16A
PEG
0.18A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MU
ON
62% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
123% above
~25%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~25%/yr
-47%
1-yr DCF upside
-55%
-38%
5-yr DCF upside
-55%
-23%
10-yr DCF upside
-56%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MU
No notable signals flagged.
ON
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
MUMicron Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · $1,029.00 · beta 2.23
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $1.2T. 18% off the 52-week high of $1255.00. Revenue growing +256% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.16 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 46 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,555 (implying +51% upside).
Moat
Net margin 64% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 61% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $1.2T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 2.23 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
ONON Semiconductor Corporation
Semiconductors · $77.53 · beta 2.05
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $30.2b. Down 43% from 52-week high of $134.92 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.18 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $104.46 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($789m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong. Semiconductor moat is process-design IP plus customer qualification timelines — once designed in, the company captures multiple product cycles before a competitor can displace.
Risk
Trailing P/E 50.0x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 43% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.05 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MU and ON diverge

On the headline score the gap is 37.3 points in favor of MU. The widest single difference is Growth, where MU leads by 51.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MU or ON the better stock?

MU scores higher: MU 82.1, ON 44.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MU and ON differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where MU leads by 51 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MU leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are MU and ON scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.