COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MTZ vs STRL

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MTZ scored 59.9, STRL scored 75.4 — STRL leads.
Compare another set
MTZ
MasTec, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
59.9
$212.65 · $17.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
15.5
STRL leads
STRL
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
75.4
$513.00 · $15.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMTZ33.9x
  • Fastest growthSTRL+60.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetSTRL0.24
  • Highest qualitySTRL84 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY54.8GROWTH90.5VALUE43.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.4GROWTH96.0VALUE52.8
MTZSTRLQuality54.884.4Growth90.596.0Value43.352.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)6%26%+29x39x+MTZoff-scaleSTRL

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMTZ$245mSTRL$482m
RevMTZ+16.2%STRL+60.8%
D/EMTZ0.90STRL0.24
P/EMTZ33.9xSTRL37.0x
PEGMTZ0.65STRL0.64
MTZ
stronger →← stronger
STRL
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
84
91
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
96
43
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
STRL is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MTZ
STRL
$245mC
FCF
$482mC
+16.2%B+
Rev
+60.8%A
0.90C+
D/E
0.24A-
33.9xC+
P/E
37.0xC
0.65A-
PEG
0.64A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MTZ
STRL
465% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
129% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~39%/yr
-85%
1-yr DCF upside
-66%
-82%
5-yr DCF upside
-56%
-78%
10-yr DCF upside
-39%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MTZ
No notable signals flagged.
STRL
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
MTZMasTec, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $212.65 · beta 1.84
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $17.1b. Down 52% from 52-week high of $441.43 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.65 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $392.80 (implying +85% upside).
Moat
ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Down 52% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.84 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 34x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
STRLSterling Infrastructure, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $513.00 · beta 1.86
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $15.7b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $1005.68 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +61% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.64 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $836.57 (implying +63% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 32% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 112% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.86 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MTZ and STRL diverge

On the headline score the gap is 15.5 points in favor of STRL. The widest single difference is Quality, where STRL leads by 29.6 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is STRL or MTZ the better stock?

STRL scores higher: STRL 75.4, MTZ 59.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do STRL and MTZ differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where STRL leads by 30 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. STRL leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are STRL and MTZ scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.