COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MSGE vs NXST

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MSGE scored 58.6, NXST scored 55.5 — MSGE leads.
Compare another set
MSGE
Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp.
Entertainment · Quality-Growth
58.6
$80.84 · $3.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.1
MSGE leads
NXST
Nexstar Media Group, Inc.
Broadcasting · Quality-Growth
55.5
$161.45 · $5.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestNXST30.6x
  • Fastest growthMSGE+12.5%
  • Highest qualityMSGE83 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueMSGE-57%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.5GROWTH85.8VALUE28.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD55.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY56.4GROWTH71.2VALUE42.7
MSGENXSTQuality83.556.4Growth85.871.2Value28.142.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)1%23%26x64xMSGENXST

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMSGE$323mNXST$743m
RevMSGE+12.5%NXST+10.5%
P/EMSGE58.6xNXST30.6x
PEGMSGE11.16NXST0.27
MSGE
stronger →← stronger
NXST
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
56
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
28
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
43
MSGE is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MSGE
NXST
$323mC
FCF
$743mC+
+12.5%B+
Rev
+10.5%B
—
D/E
5.34D
58.6xC
P/E
30.6xC+
11.16D
PEG
0.27A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MSGE
NXST
57% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
56% below
~-11%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-16%/yr
+109%
1-yr DCF upside
+131%
+134%
5-yr DCF upside
+125%
+179%
10-yr DCF upside
+118%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MSGE
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
NXST
No notable signals flagged.
MSGEMadison Square Garden Entertainment Corp.
Entertainment · $80.84 · beta 0.56
Why now
Entertainment · market cap $3.8b. 11% off the 52-week high of $90.41. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $91.63 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($181m) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Trailing P/E 58.6x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating.
NXSTNexstar Media Group, Inc.
Broadcasting · $161.45 · beta 0.93
Why now
Broadcasting · market cap $5.0b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $254.30 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.27 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $246.75 (implying +53% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($820m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
D/E 5.34 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Dividend payout 141% of earnings on a 4.6% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MSGE and NXST diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.1 points in favor of MSGE. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MSGE or NXST the better stock?

MSGE scores higher: MSGE 58.6, NXST 55.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MSGE and NXST differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where MSGE leads by 27 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are MSGE and NXST scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.