COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MRVL vs SKHY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MRVL scored 54.9, SKHY scored 72.0 — SKHY leads.
Compare another set
MRVL
Marvell Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
54.9
$275.28 · $247.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
17.1
SKHY leads
SKHY
SK hynix Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
72
$169.03 · $1.2T
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSKHY10.8x
  • Fastest growthSKHY+46.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetSKHY0.08
  • Highest qualitySKHY93 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY54.2GROWTH93.4VALUE32.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY93.2GROWTH96.7VALUE83.2
MRVLSKHYQuality54.293.2Growth93.496.7Value32.783.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)37%57%+5.8x16x+off-scaleMRVLSKHY

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMRVL$1.7bSKHY$67.5b
RevMRVL+30.6%SKHY+46.8%
D/EMRVL0.29SKHY0.08
P/EMRVL90.6xSKHY10.8x
PEGMRVL0.75SKHY0.25
MRVL
stronger →← stronger
SKHY
54
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
93
93
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
97
33
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
83
SKHY is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MRVL
SKHY
$1.7bC+
FCF
$67.5bA
+30.6%A
Rev
+46.8%A
0.29B
D/E
0.08B+
90.6xD
P/E
10.8xA
0.75A-
PEG
0.25A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MRVL
SKHY
904% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
25% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~22%/yr
-92%
1-yr DCF upside
-38%
-90%
5-yr DCF upside
-20%
-86%
10-yr DCF upside
+12%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MRVL
No notable signals flagged.
SKHY
Why this score
  • Short track record
  • Foreign reporter (KRW)
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · $275.28 · beta 2.26
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $247.4b. 17% off the 52-week high of $329.88. Revenue growing +31% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.75 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 44 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $337.99 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. $247.4b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 90.6x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 2.26 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 26.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
SKHYSK hynix Inc.
Semiconductors · $169.03 · beta 2.39
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $1.2T. 15% off the 52-week high of $199.87. Revenue growing +47% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.25 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $252.21 (implying +49% upside).
Moat
Net margin 86% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 93% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $1.2T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 2.39 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MRVL and SKHY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 17.1 points in favor of SKHY. The widest single difference is Value, where SKHY leads by 50.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is SKHY or MRVL the better stock?

SKHY scores higher: SKHY 72.0, MRVL 54.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do SKHY and MRVL differ most?

The widest gap is value, where SKHY leads by 51 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. SKHY leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are SKHY and MRVL scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.