COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

MRP vs MAA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MRP scored 80.0, MAA scored 67.0 — MRP leads.
Compare another set
MRP
Millrose Properties, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
72.2Fin
$22.39 · $3.7B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
6.6
MRP leads
MAA
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
65.6Fin
$115.70 · $13.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthMRP+32.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetMRP0.43
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.2/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT72.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.6/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT65.6
YieldMRP14.1%MAA5.2%
RevMRP+32.1%MAA+0.8%
D/EMRP0.43MAA1.02
MRP
MAA
14.1%C+
Yield
5.2%A-
+32.1%A
Rev
+0.8%C
0.43A-
D/E
1.02B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MRPMillrose Properties, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $22.39
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $3.7b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $33.49 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $36.60 (implying +63% upside).
Moat
Net margin 63% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Dividend payout 105% of earnings on a 14.1% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
MAAMid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $115.70 · beta 0.73
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $13.8b. 20% off the 52-week high of $144.41. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $141.40 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
Dividend payout 178% of earnings on a 5.2% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is MRP or MAA the better stock?

MRP scores higher: MRP 80.0, MAA 67.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are MRP and MAA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.