COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MRNA vs INVA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MRNA scored 13.7, INVA scored 76.1 — INVA leads.
Compare another set
MRNA
Moderna, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
13.7
$225.00 · $89.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
62.4
INVA leads
INVA
Innoviva, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
76.1
$21.21 · $1.5B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthINVA+18.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetMRNA0.19
  • Highest qualityINVA67 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINVA-54%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD13.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY15.1GROWTH14.1VALUE12.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.4GROWTH71.2VALUE91.9
MRNAINVAQuality15.167.4Growth14.171.2Value12.291.9
FCFMRNA-$1.2bINVA$189m
RevMRNA-39.9%INVA+18.8%
D/EMRNA0.19INVA0.27
MRNA
stronger →← stronger
INVA
15
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
14
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
12
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
92
INVA is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MRNA
INVA
-$1.2bF
FCF
$189mC
-39.9%F
Rev
+18.8%B+
0.19B+
D/E
0.27B
40.3xD
P/S
—
—
PEG
3.12D
—
P/E
5.0xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MRNA
INVA
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
54% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+97%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+117%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+150%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MRNA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Earnings outpace cash
INVA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
MRNAModerna, Inc.
Biotechnology · $225.00 · beta 1.09
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $89.8b. Trading near 52-week high of $225.00 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue -40% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $122.67 (implying -45% upside).
Moat
$89.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$1.2b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -40% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction.
INVAInnoviva, Inc.
Biotechnology · $21.21 · beta 0.38
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $1.5b. 16% off the 52-week high of $25.15. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $35.00 (implying +65% upside).
Moat
Net margin 81% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MRNA and INVA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 62.4 points in favor of INVA. The widest single difference is Value, where INVA leads by 79.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INVA or MRNA the better stock?

INVA scores higher: INVA 76.1, MRNA 13.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INVA and MRNA differ most?

The widest gap is value, where INVA leads by 80 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. INVA leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are INVA and MRNA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.