COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MRNA vs HRMY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MRNA scored 13.7, HRMY scored 88.5 — HRMY leads.
Compare another set
MRNA
Moderna, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
13.7
$225.00 · $89.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
74.8
HRMY leads
HRMY
Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
88.5
$40.28 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthHRMY+24.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetHRMY0.16
  • Highest qualityHRMY79 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueHRMY-71%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD13.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY15.1GROWTH14.1VALUE12.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD88.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.5GROWTH94.5VALUE92.2
MRNAHRMYQuality15.179.5Growth14.194.5Value12.292.2
FCFMRNA-$1.2bHRMY$355m
RevMRNA-39.9%HRMY+24.3%
D/EMRNA0.19HRMY0.16
MRNA
stronger →← stronger
HRMY
15
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
79
14
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
12
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
92
HRMY is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MRNA
HRMY
-$1.2bF
FCF
$355mC
-39.9%F
Rev
+24.3%A-
0.19B+
D/E
0.16B+
40.3xD
P/S
—
—
PEG
0.38A
—
P/E
13.0xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MRNA
HRMY
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
71% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-15%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+168%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+249%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+413%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MRNA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Earnings outpace cash
HRMY
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
MRNAModerna, Inc.
Biotechnology · $225.00 · beta 1.09
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $89.8b. Trading near 52-week high of $225.00 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue -40% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $122.67 (implying -45% upside).
Moat
$89.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$1.2b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -40% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction.
HRMYHarmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
Biotechnology · $40.28 · beta 1.01
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $2.3b. 7% off the 52-week high of $43.49. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.38 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $47.64 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 196% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MRNA and HRMY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 74.8 points in favor of HRMY. The widest single difference is Growth, where HRMY leads by 80.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HRMY or MRNA the better stock?

HRMY scores higher: HRMY 88.5, MRNA 13.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HRMY and MRNA differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where HRMY leads by 80 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HRMY leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are HRMY and MRNA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.