COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MPWR vs NVDA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MPWR scored 59.5, NVDA scored 86.5 — NVDA leads.
Compare another set
MPWR
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
59.5
$1,386.29 · $68.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
27.0
NVDA leads
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
86.5
$229.28 · $5.5T
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestNVDA29.0x
  • Fastest growthNVDA+83.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetMPWR0.00
  • Highest qualityNVDA86 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.6GROWTH95.4VALUE26.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD86.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY85.7GROWTH99.8VALUE75.6
MPWRNVDAQuality82.685.7Growth95.499.8Value26.775.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)19%93%+19x94x+off-scaleMPWRoff-scaleNVDA

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMPWR$583mNVDA$127.0b
RevMPWR+28.7%NVDA+83.4%
D/EMPWR0.00NVDA0.17
P/EMPWR84.3xNVDA29.0x
PEGMPWR1.03NVDA0.28
MPWR
stronger →← stronger
NVDA
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
100
27
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
76
NVDA is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MPWR
NVDA
$583mC+
FCF
$127.0bA
+28.7%A-
Rev
+83.4%A
0.00A
D/E
0.17B+
84.3xC
P/E
29.0xB
1.03B+
PEG
0.28A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MPWR
NVDA
682% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
206% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~48%/yr
-90%
1-yr DCF upside
-75%
-87%
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
-82%
10-yr DCF upside
-54%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MPWR
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
NVDA
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems, Inc.
Semiconductors · $1,386.29 · beta 1.68
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $68.1b. 19% off the 52-week high of $1714.09. Revenue growing +29% — in hypergrowth territory. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,840 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $68.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 84.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 1.68 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 20.8x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
NVDANVIDIA Corporation
Semiconductors · $229.28 · beta 2.22
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $5.5T. 6% off the 52-week high of $243.37. Revenue growing +83% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.28 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 59 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $328.72 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 64% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 84% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $5.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 2.22 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 18.3x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MPWR and NVDA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 27.0 points in favor of NVDA. The widest single difference is Value, where NVDA leads by 48.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is NVDA or MPWR the better stock?

NVDA scores higher: NVDA 86.5, MPWR 59.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do NVDA and MPWR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where NVDA leads by 49 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. NVDA leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are NVDA and MPWR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.