Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MPWR scored 59.5, MU scored 82.1 — MU leads.
Compare another set
MPWR
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
59.5
$1,386.29 · $68.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
22.6
MU leads
MU
Micron Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
82.1
$1,029.00 · $1.2T
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestMU13.8x
Fastest growthMU+256.3%
Strongest balance sheetMPWR0.00
Highest qualityMPWR83 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
MPWR
stronger →← stronger
MU
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
27
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
72
MPWR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
MPWR
MU
$583mC+
FCF
$59.0bA
+28.7%A-
Rev
+256.3%A
0.00A
D/E
0.04A-
84.3xC
P/E
13.8xA-
1.03B+
PEG
0.16A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
MPWR
MU
682% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
62% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~25%/yr
-90%
1-yr DCF upside
-47%
-87%
5-yr DCF upside
-38%
-82%
10-yr DCF upside
-23%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
MPWR
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Diluting shareholders
MU
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems, Inc.
Semiconductors · $1,386.29 · beta 1.68
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $68.1b. 19% off the 52-week high of $1714.09. Revenue growing +29% — in hypergrowth territory. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,840 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $68.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 84.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 1.68 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 20.8x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
MUMicron Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · $1,029.00 · beta 2.23
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $1.2T. 18% off the 52-week high of $1255.00. Revenue growing +256% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.16 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 46 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,555 (implying +51% upside).
Moat
Net margin 64% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 61% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $1.2T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 2.23 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where MPWR and MU diverge
On the headline score the gap is 22.6 points in favor of MU. The widest single difference is Value, where MU leads by 45.6 points.
ValueMPWR 26.7 · MU 72.3MU +45.6
GrowthMPWR 95.4 · MU 93.6level
QualityMPWR 82.6 · MU 81.9level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is MU or MPWR the better stock?
MU scores higher: MU 82.1, MPWR 59.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do MU and MPWR differ most?
The widest gap is value, where MU leads by 46 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.
How are MU and MPWR scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.