COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MPC vs PARR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MPC scored 59.0, PARR scored 65.2 — PARR leads.
Compare another set
MPC
Marathon Petroleum Corporation
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · Quality-Growth
59
$455.03 · $127.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.2
PARR leads
PARR
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · Quality-Growth
65.2
$81.89 · $4.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestPARR4.8x
  • Fastest growthMPC+15.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetPARR0.56
  • Highest qualityMPC80 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueMPC-66%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.6GROWTH50.0VALUE51.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY72.9GROWTH50.0VALUE75.9
MPCPARRQuality79.672.9Growth50.050.0Value51.575.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)3%25%0.0x21xMPCPARR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMPC$12.9bPARR$412m
RevMPC+15.0%PARR+13.2%
D/EMPC1.33PARR0.56
P/EMPC16.0xPARR4.8x
MPC
stronger →← stronger
PARR
80
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
73
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
52
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
76
MPC and PARR split the three pillars evenly.
MPC
PARR
$12.9bA-
FCF
$412mC
+15.0%B+
Rev
+13.2%B+
1.33C
D/E
0.56B
16.0xB
P/E
4.8xA
1.07B+
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MPC
PARR
66% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
56% below
~-15%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-10%/yr
+156%
1-yr DCF upside
+101%
+192%
5-yr DCF upside
+128%
+257%
10-yr DCF upside
+173%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MPC
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
PARR
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corporation
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · $455.03 · beta 0.54
Why now
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · market cap $127.8b. 3% off the 52-week high of $470.00. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $400.00 (implying -12% upside).
Moat
ROE 45% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $127.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Reserve-replacement treadmill — every barrel or ounce extracted has to be replaced through exploration or acquisition; underspending on replacement reserves shows up in production declines 2-3 years out.
PARRPar Pacific Holdings, Inc.
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · $81.89 · beta 0.75
Why now
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · market cap $4.1b. 8% off the 52-week high of $89.45. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $86.71 (implying +6% upside).
Moat
ROE 43% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
The model favors PARR (68.3) over MPC (61.3) primarily due to its superior Value pillar score of 88, significantly outpacing MPC's 58. However, a contrarian might prefer MPC for its lower implied growth rate of -19%, suggesting less market optimism is priced in, though both companies exhibit cyclical growth.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MPC and PARR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 6.2 points in favor of PARR. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is PARR or MPC the better stock?

PARR scores higher: PARR 65.2, MPC 59.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do PARR and MPC differ most?

The widest gap is value, where PARR leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are PARR and MPC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.