COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MP vs AYA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MP scored 18.4, AYA scored 70.4 — AYA leads.
Compare another set
MP
MP Materials Corp.
Other Industrial Metals & Mining · Quality-Growth
18.4
$46.14 · $8.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
52.0
AYA leads
AYA
Aya Gold & Silver Inc.
Silver · Quality-Growth
70.4
$27.42 · $3.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthAYA+416.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetAYA0.17
  • Highest qualityAYA93 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD18.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY20.3GROWTH50.0VALUE6.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.6GROWTH50.0VALUE75.4
MPAYAQuality20.392.6Growth50.050.0Value6.275.4
FCFMP-$505mAYA$88m
RevMP+26.1%AYA+416.7%
D/EMP0.41AYA0.17
MP
stronger →← stronger
AYA
20
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
93
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
6
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
75
AYA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MP
AYA
-$505mF
FCF
$88mC-
+26.1%A-
Rev
+416.7%A
0.41B
D/E
0.17B+
26.9xD
P/S
—
—
P/E
35.6xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MP
AYA
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
199% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~47%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-74%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-53%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MP
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
AYA
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
  • Short track record
MPMP Materials Corp.
Other Industrial Metals & Mining · $46.14 · beta 1.99
Why now
Other Industrial Metals & Mining · market cap $8.2b. Down 54% from 52-week high of $100.25 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $72.71 (implying +58% upside).
Moat
Mining moat is reserve quality + extraction cost per unit — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the commodity cycle while marginal producers burn it.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$505m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -19.9%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 54% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
AYAAya Gold & Silver Inc.
Silver · $27.42 · beta 1.68
Why now
Silver · market cap $3.9b. 11% off the 52-week high of $30.67. Revenue growing +417% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Net margin 33% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 26% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Beta 1.68 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 36x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 11.5x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MP and AYA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 52.0 points in favor of AYA. The widest single difference is Quality, where AYA leads by 72.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AYA or MP the better stock?

AYA scores higher: AYA 70.4, MP 18.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AYA and MP differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where AYA leads by 72 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AYA also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are AYA and MP scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.