COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MOS vs AXTA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MOS scored 19.9, AXTA scored 52.5 — AXTA leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. MOS's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but AXTA's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
MOS
The Mosaic Company
Agricultural Inputs · Quality-Growth
19.9
$18.74 · $6.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
32.6
AXTA leads
AXTA
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
Specialty Chemicals · Quality-Growth
52.5
$32.63 · $7.0B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthMOS+8.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetMOS0.52
  • Highest qualityAXTA65 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD19.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY31.6GROWTH50.0VALUE5.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD52.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.6GROWTH33.1VALUE67.5
MOSAXTAQuality31.664.6Growth50.033.1Value5.067.5
FCFMOS-$947mAXTA$488m
RevMOS+8.8%AXTA-2.6%
D/EMOS0.52AXTA1.19
PEGMOS2.02AXTA2.04
MOS
stronger →← stronger
AXTA
32
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
33
5
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
68
AXTA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MOS
AXTA
-$947mF
FCF
$488mC
+8.8%B
Rev
-2.6%D+
0.52C+
D/E
1.19C
0.5xA
P/S
—
2.02C
PEG
2.04C
—
P/E
20.0xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MOS
AXTA
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
10% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~8%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-12%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-9%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-4%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MOS
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
AXTA
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
MOSThe Mosaic Company
Agricultural Inputs · $18.74 · beta 0.92
Why now
Agricultural Inputs · market cap $6.0b. Down 42% from 52-week high of $32.25 — deep drawdown territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $26.66 (implying +42% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$947m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -5.2%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 42% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
AXTAAxalta Coating Systems Ltd.
Specialty Chemicals · $32.63 · beta 1.26
Why now
Specialty Chemicals · market cap $7.0b. 15% off the 52-week high of $38.61. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $39.27 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 132% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MOS and AXTA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 32.6 points in favor of AXTA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AXTA or MOS the better stock?

AXTA scores higher: AXTA 52.5, MOS 19.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AXTA and MOS differ most?

The widest gap is value, where AXTA leads by 63 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are AXTA and MOS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.