COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MOD vs LCII

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MOD scored 44.0, LCII scored 73.4 — LCII leads.
Compare another set
MOD
Modine Manufacturing Company
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
44
$181.56 · $9.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
29.4
LCII leads
LCII
LCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · Quality-Growth
73.4
$78.30 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLCII9.1x
  • Fastest growthMOD+23.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetMOD0.55
  • Highest qualityMOD70 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLCII-55%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD44.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY69.8GROWTH50.0VALUE24.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY66.5GROWTH71.5VALUE83.0
MODLCIIQuality69.866.5Growth50.071.5Value24.483.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%20%+4.1x14x+off-scaleMODLCII

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMOD$100mLCII$287m
RevMOD+23.1%LCII+10.2%
D/EMOD0.55LCII0.80
P/EMOD68.3xLCII9.1x
PEGMOD0.66LCII1.04
MOD
stronger →← stronger
LCII
70
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
24
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
83
LCII is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MOD
LCII
$100mC
FCF
$287mC
+23.1%A-
Rev
+10.2%B
0.55B+
D/E
0.80B
68.3xD
P/E
9.1xA
0.66A-
PEG
1.04B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MOD
LCII
577% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
55% below
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-12%/yr
-88%
1-yr DCF upside
+104%
-85%
5-yr DCF upside
+121%
-80%
10-yr DCF upside
+148%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MOD
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
LCII
No notable signals flagged.
MODModine Manufacturing Company
Auto Parts · $181.56 · beta 1.71
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $9.6b. Down 44% from 52-week high of $323.25 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +23%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.66 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $302.13 (implying +66% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Trailing P/E 68.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 44% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.71 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
LCIILCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · $78.30 · beta 1.21
Why now
Recreational Vehicles · market cap $1.9b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $159.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $126.30 (implying +61% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 136% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MOD and LCII diverge

On the headline score the gap is 29.4 points in favor of LCII. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LCII or MOD the better stock?

LCII scores higher: LCII 73.4, MOD 44.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LCII and MOD differ most?

The widest gap is value, where LCII leads by 59 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are LCII and MOD scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.