Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MNST scored 62.5, SYY scored 52.9 — MNST leads.
Compare another set
MNST
Monster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
62.5
$43.64 · $85.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.6
MNST leads
SYY
Sysco Corporation
Food Distribution · Quality-Growth
52.9
$78.14 · $38.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestSYY21.3x
Fastest growthMNST+20.4%
Strongest balance sheetMNST0.01
Highest qualityMNST90 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueSYY-9%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
MNST
stronger →← stronger
SYY
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
71
88
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
54
31
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
39
MNST is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
MNST
SYY
$2.1bB
FCF
$1.9bC+
+20.4%A-
Rev
+3.9%C+
0.01A
D/E
5.65D
40.4xC
P/E
21.3xB
2.24C
PEG
1.09B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
MNST
SYY
123% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
9% below
~30%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~3%/yr
-60%
1-yr DCF upside
+6%
-55%
5-yr DCF upside
+10%
-47%
10-yr DCF upside
+14%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
MNST
Why this score
Durable high returns
SYY
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
MNSTMonster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $43.64 · beta 0.49
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $85.5b. 13% off the 52-week high of $50.17. Revenue growing +20%, comfortably above the S&P median. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $50.02 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 99% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
SYYSysco Corporation
Food Distribution · $78.14 · beta 0.64
Why now
Food Distribution · market cap $38.4b. 15% off the 52-week high of $91.85. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $90.83 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
ROE 66% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 110% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 5.65 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Net margin 2.1% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where MNST and SYY diverge
On the headline score the gap is 9.6 points in favor of MNST. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthMNST 87.7 · SYY 53.5MNST +34.2
QualityMNST 90.4 · SYY 71.4MNST +19.0
ValueMNST 30.8 · SYY 38.7SYY +7.9
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is MNST or SYY the better stock?
MNST scores higher: MNST 62.5, SYY 52.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do MNST and SYY differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where MNST leads by 34 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are MNST and SYY scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.