COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MNST vs BF-B

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MNST scored 62.5, BF-B scored 55.9 — MNST leads.
Compare another set
MNST
Monster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
62.5
$43.64 · $85.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.6
MNST leads
BF-B
Brown-Forman Corporation
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries · Quality-Growth
55.9
$26.39 · $12.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestBF-B17.0x
  • Fastest growthMNST+20.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetMNST0.01
  • Highest qualityMNST90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueBF-B-6%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.4GROWTH87.7VALUE30.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD55.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.1GROWTH30.9VALUE69.6
MNSTBF-BQuality90.481.1Growth87.730.9Value30.869.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-11%30%12x45xMNSTBF-B

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMNST$2.1bBF-B$925m
RevMNST+20.4%BF-B-0.8%
D/EMNST0.01BF-B0.62
P/EMNST40.4xBF-B17.0x
PEGMNST2.24BF-B2.02
MNST
stronger →← stronger
BF-B
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
81
88
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
31
31
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
70
MNST is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MNST
BF-B
$2.1bB
FCF
$925mC+
+20.4%A-
Rev
-0.8%D+
0.01A
D/E
0.62B+
40.4xC
P/E
17.0xB+
2.24C
PEG
2.02C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MNST
BF-B
123% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% below
~30%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~1%/yr
-60%
1-yr DCF upside
+10%
-55%
5-yr DCF upside
+7%
-47%
10-yr DCF upside
+2%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MNST
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
BF-B
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
MNSTMonster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $43.64 · beta 0.49
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $85.5b. 13% off the 52-week high of $50.17. Revenue growing +20%, comfortably above the S&P median. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $50.02 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 99% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
BF-BBrown-Forman Corporation
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries · $26.39 · beta 0.32
Why now
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries · market cap $12.1b. 17% off the 52-week high of $31.92. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $28.26 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MNST and BF-B diverge

On the headline score the gap is 6.6 points in favor of MNST. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MNST or BF-B the better stock?

MNST scores higher: MNST 62.5, BF-B 55.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MNST and BF-B differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where MNST leads by 57 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are MNST and BF-B scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.