COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MLM vs EXP

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MLM scored 56.4, EXP scored 49.0 — MLM leads.
Compare another set
MLM
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
Building Materials · Quality-Growth
56.4
$478.35 · $34.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.4
MLM leads
EXP
Eagle Materials Inc.
Building Materials · Quality-Growth
49
$164.70 · $5.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestEXP13.2x
  • Fastest growthMLM+14.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetMLM0.55
  • Highest qualityEXP72 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD56.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.6GROWTH50.0VALUE56.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD49.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY71.8GROWTH36.8VALUE44.5
MLMEXPQuality63.671.8Growth50.036.8Value56.344.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-8%25%8.2x36xMLMEXP

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMLM$810mEXP$171m
RevMLM+14.8%EXP+1.7%
D/EMLM0.55EXP1.21
P/EMLM31.3xEXP13.2x
PEGMLM1.82EXP2.09
MLM
stronger →← stronger
EXP
64
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
72
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
37
56
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
45
MLM is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MLM
EXP
$810mC+
FCF
$171mC
+14.8%B+
Rev
+1.7%C
0.55C+
D/E
1.21C
31.3xC
P/E
13.2xB+
1.82C+
PEG
2.09C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MLM
EXP
175% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
163% above
~32%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~28%/yr
-66%
1-yr DCF upside
-61%
-64%
5-yr DCF upside
-62%
-61%
10-yr DCF upside
-63%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MLM
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
EXP
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
MLMMartin Marietta Materials, Inc.
Building Materials · $478.35 · beta 1.08
Why now
Building Materials · market cap $34.0b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $710.97 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $635.17 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Net margin 37% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Mining moat is reserve quality + extraction cost per unit — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the commodity cycle while marginal producers burn it.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Reserve-replacement treadmill — every barrel or ounce extracted has to be replaced through exploration or acquisition; underspending on replacement reserves shows up in production declines 2-3 years out.
EXPEagle Materials Inc.
Building Materials · $164.70 · beta 1.33
Why now
Building Materials · market cap $5.1b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $245.53 — deep drawdown territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $201.50 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 27% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Mining moat is reserve quality + extraction cost per unit — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the commodity cycle while marginal producers burn it.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MLM and EXP diverge

On the headline score the gap is 7.4 points in favor of MLM. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MLM or EXP the better stock?

MLM scores higher: MLM 56.4, EXP 49.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MLM and EXP differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where MLM leads by 13 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are MLM and EXP scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.