COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MGRC vs URI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MGRC scored 46.9, URI scored 45.6 — MGRC leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. MGRC's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but URI's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
MGRC
McGrath RentCorp
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
46.9
$113.64 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.3
MGRC leads
URI
United Rentals, Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
45.6
$1,056.37 · $65.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthURI+5.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetMGRC0.47
  • Highest qualityURI75 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD46.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.1GROWTH30.1VALUE52.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD45.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.7GROWTH65.1VALUE19.5
MGRCURIQuality65.174.7Growth30.165.1Value52.619.5
FCFMGRC-$7mURI$1.1b
RevMGRC-0.9%URI+5.0%
D/EMGRC0.47URI1.67
PEGMGRC1.04URI1.36
MGRC
stronger →← stronger
URI
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
75
30
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
65
53
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
20
URI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MGRC
URI
-$7mF
FCF
$1.1bC+
-0.9%D+
Rev
+5.0%C+
0.47B+
D/E
1.67C
3.0xC+
P/S
—
1.04B+
PEG
1.36B
—
P/E
25.4xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MGRC
URI
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
404% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~56%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-82%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-80%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-77%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MGRC
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
URI
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
MGRCMcGrath RentCorp
Rental & Leasing Services · $113.64 · beta 0.47
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $2.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $125.83. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $145.40 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$7m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
URIUnited Rentals, Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · $1,056.37 · beta 1.83
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $65.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $1179.18. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,266 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 28% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $65.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Beta 1.83 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MGRC and URI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 1.3 points in favor of MGRC. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MGRC or URI the better stock?

MGRC scores higher: MGRC 46.9, URI 45.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MGRC and URI differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where URI leads by 35 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are MGRC and URI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.