COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MGRC vs AER

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MGRC scored 46.9, AER scored 63.1 — AER leads.
Compare another set
MGRC
McGrath RentCorp
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
46.9
$113.64 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.2
AER leads
AER
AerCap Holdings N.V.
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
63.1
$144.72 · $22.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestAER2.5x
  • Fastest growthAER+6.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetMGRC0.47
  • Highest qualityMGRC65 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD46.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.1GROWTH30.1VALUE52.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.4GROWTH62.9VALUE66.2
MGRCAERQuality65.160.4Growth30.162.9Value52.666.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-11%17%0.0x8.0xMGRCAER

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMGRC-$7mAER-$307m
RevMGRC-0.9%AER+6.5%
D/EMGRC0.47AER2.33
P/SMGRC3.0xAER2.5x
PEGMGRC1.04AER0.80
MGRC
stronger →← stronger
AER
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
60
30
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
63
53
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
66
AER is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MGRC
AER
-$7mF
FCF
-$307mF
-0.9%D+
Rev
+6.5%C+
0.47B+
D/E
2.33D
3.0xC+
P/S
2.5xB
1.04B+
PEG
0.80A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MGRC
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
AER
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
MGRCMcGrath RentCorp
Rental & Leasing Services · $113.64 · beta 0.47
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $2.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $125.83. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $145.40 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$7m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
AERAerCap Holdings N.V.
Rental & Leasing Services · $144.72 · beta 0.98
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $22.7b. 9% off the 52-week high of $158.81. PEG 0.80 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $179.30 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 38% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
D/E 2.33 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$307m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MGRC and AER diverge

On the headline score the gap is 16.2 points in favor of AER. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AER or MGRC the better stock?

AER scores higher: AER 63.1, MGRC 46.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AER and MGRC differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where AER leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are AER and MGRC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.