COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MGM vs YUMC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MGM scored 38.9, YUMC scored 77.1 — YUMC leads.
Compare another set
MGM
MGM Resorts International
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
38.9
$29.27 · $7.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
38.2
YUMC leads
YUMC
Yum China Holdings, Inc.
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
77.1
$42.92 · $14.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestYUMC15.3x
  • Fastest growthYUMC+8.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetYUMC0.38
  • Highest qualityYUMC85 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueMGM-56%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD38.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.8GROWTH29.9VALUE32.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.8GROWTH73.0VALUE74.0
MGMYUMCQuality60.884.8Growth29.973.0Value32.374.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-7%19%10x23xMGMYUMC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMGM$1.5bYUMC$940m
RevMGM+3.2%YUMC+8.8%
D/EMGM8.93YUMC0.38
P/EMGM18.1xYUMC15.3x
MGM
stronger →← stronger
YUMC
61
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
85
30
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
73
32
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
74
YUMC is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MGM
YUMC
$1.5bC+
FCF
$940mC+
+3.2%C+
Rev
+8.8%B
8.93D
D/E
0.38A-
18.1xB
P/E
15.3xB+
—
PEG
0.93B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MGM
YUMC
56% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
7% below
~-17%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~5%/yr
+131%
1-yr DCF upside
+1%
+129%
5-yr DCF upside
+8%
+127%
10-yr DCF upside
+18%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MGM
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
YUMC
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
MGMMGM Resorts International
Resorts & Casinos · $29.27 · beta 1.35
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $7.5b. Down 43% from 52-week high of $51.59 — deep drawdown territory. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $48.12 (implying +64% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($1.1b) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
D/E 8.93 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 43% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 2.4% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
YUMCYum China Holdings, Inc.
Restaurants · $42.92 · beta 0.06
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $14.5b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $58.39 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.93 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $61.91 (implying +44% upside).
Moat
ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 96% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MGM and YUMC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 38.2 points in favor of YUMC. The widest single difference is Growth, where YUMC leads by 43.1 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is YUMC or MGM the better stock?

YUMC scores higher: YUMC 77.1, MGM 38.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do YUMC and MGM differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where YUMC leads by 43 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. YUMC leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are YUMC and MGM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.