COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MGEE vs MWH

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MGEE scored 62.4, MWH scored 72.0 — MWH leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. MWH's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but MGEE's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
MGEE
MGE Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Regulated Electric · Quality-Growth
62.4
$70.22 · $2.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.6
MWH leads
MWH
SOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · Quality-Growth
72
$26.21 · $5.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthMWH+34.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetMWH0.10
  • Highest qualityMWH74 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueMWH-23%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.4GROWTH66.8VALUE65.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.2GROWTH95.4VALUE74.9
MGEEMWHQuality55.474.2Growth66.895.4Value65.774.9
FCFMGEE-$131mMWH$295m
RevMGEE+9.9%MWH+34.8%
D/EMGEE0.65MWH0.10
PEGMGEE4.12MWH1.65
MGEE
stronger →← stronger
MWH
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
67
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
66
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
75
MWH is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MGEE
MWH
-$131mF
FCF
$295mC
+9.9%B
Rev
+34.8%A
0.65A
D/E
0.10A
3.5xC
P/S
—
4.12D
PEG
1.65C+
—
P/E
55.8xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MGEE
MWH
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
23% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-1%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+29%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+90%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MGEE
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
MWH
Why this score
  • Short track record
MGEEMGE Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Regulated Electric · $70.22 · beta 0.69
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Electric · market cap $2.7b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $87.94 — deep drawdown territory. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $76.80 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 20% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$131m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
MWHSOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · $26.21
Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $5.3b. Down 46% from 52-week high of $48.40 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +35% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $43.73 (implying +67% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($96m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 55.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 46% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MGEE and MWH diverge

On the headline score the gap is 9.6 points in favor of MWH. The widest single difference is Growth, where MWH leads by 28.6 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MWH or MGEE the better stock?

MWH scores higher: MWH 72.0, MGEE 62.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MWH and MGEE differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where MWH leads by 29 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MWH leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are MWH and MGEE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.