Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MELI scored 77.4, RVLV scored 65.7 — MELI leads.
Compare another set
MELI
MercadoLibre, Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
77.4
$1,889.85 · $95.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.7
MELI leads
RVLV
Revolve Group, Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
65.7
$21.69 · $1.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestRVLV21.5x
Fastest growthMELI+46.0%
Strongest balance sheetRVLV0.06
Highest qualityMELI75 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueMELI-58%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
MELI
stronger →← stronger
RVLV
75
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
96
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
78
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
59
MELI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
MELI
RVLV
$12.4bA-
FCF
$28mC-
+46.0%A
Rev
+10.8%B
1.69C+
D/E
0.06A
51.4xD
P/E
21.5xC+
1.01B+
PEG
1.08B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
MELI
RVLV
58% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
350% above
~-7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~54%/yr
+86%
1-yr DCF upside
-81%
+141%
5-yr DCF upside
-78%
+248%
10-yr DCF upside
-73%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
MELI
Why this score
Durable high returns
RVLV
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
MELIMercadoLibre, Inc.
Internet Retail · $1,889.85 · beta 1.31
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $95.8b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $2428.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +46% — in hypergrowth territory. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $2,276 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($7.5b) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can. $95.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 51.4x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. E-commerce competition — Amazon, Walmart, Shein, and Temu have each forced the rest of the category to compete on price, fulfillment speed, or assortment; sustaining margins requires one of those being structurally defended.
RVLVRevolve Group, Inc.
Internet Retail · $21.69 · beta 1.70
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $1.5b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $31.68 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 13 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $30.85 (implying +42% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.70 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. E-commerce competition — Amazon, Walmart, Shein, and Temu have each forced the rest of the category to compete on price, fulfillment speed, or assortment; sustaining margins requires one of those being structurally defended.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where MELI and RVLV diverge
On the headline score the gap is 11.7 points in favor of MELI. The widest single difference is Growth, where MELI leads by 18.6 points.
GrowthMELI 96.4 · RVLV 77.8MELI +18.6
QualityMELI 74.9 · RVLV 61.5MELI +13.4
ValueMELI 64.3 · RVLV 59.2MELI +5.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is MELI or RVLV the better stock?
MELI scores higher: MELI 77.4, RVLV 65.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do MELI and RVLV differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where MELI leads by 19 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MELI leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are MELI and RVLV scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.