COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MDA vs HEI-A

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MDA scored 58.2, HEI-A scored 72.9 — HEI-A leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. HEI-A's fundamentals are as of July 2026, but MDA's are as of March 2026 — a 4-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
MDA
MDA Space Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
58.2
$28.15 · $4.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
14.7
HEI-A leads
HEI-A
HEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72.9
$223.05 · $31.2B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthMDA+51.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetMDA0.20
  • Highest qualityHEI-A83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY39.5GROWTH96.8VALUE60.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.7GROWTH85.3VALUE54.8
MDAHEI-AQuality39.582.7Growth96.885.3Value60.154.8
FCFMDA-$71mHEI-A$1.0b
RevMDA+51.2%HEI-A+16.3%
D/EMDA0.20HEI-A0.45
PEGMDA0.78HEI-A1.52
MDA
stronger →← stronger
HEI-A
39
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
97
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
85
60
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
55
MDA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MDA
HEI-A
-$71mF
FCF
$1.0bC+
+51.2%A
Rev
+16.3%B+
0.20A-
D/E
0.45B+
3.5xC+
P/S
—
0.78A-
PEG
1.52C+
—
P/E
37.2xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MDA
HEI-A
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
60% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~24%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-48%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-37%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-19%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MDA
Why this score
  • Short track record
  • Foreign reporter (CAD)
HEI-A
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
MDAMDA Space Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · $28.15 · beta 0.19
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $4.6b. Down 43% from 52-week high of $49.37 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +51% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.78 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $45.47 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$71m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 43% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 49x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
HEI-AHEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $223.05 · beta 1.09
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $31.2b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $279.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MDA and HEI-A diverge

On the headline score the gap is 14.7 points in favor of HEI-A. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HEI-A or MDA the better stock?

HEI-A scores higher: HEI-A 72.9, MDA 58.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HEI-A and MDA differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where HEI-A leads by 43 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HEI-A and MDA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.