COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MCD vs YUMC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MCD scored 64.4, YUMC scored 77.1 — YUMC leads.
Compare another set
MCD
McDonald's Corporation
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
64.4
$235.23 · $166.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.7
YUMC leads
YUMC
Yum China Holdings, Inc.
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
77.1
$42.92 · $14.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestYUMC15.3x
  • Fastest growthYUMC+8.8%
  • Highest qualityMCD90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueYUMC-7%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.2GROWTH58.2VALUE50.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.8GROWTH73.0VALUE74.0
MCDYUMCQuality90.284.8Growth58.273.0Value50.874.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%19%10x24xMCDYUMC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMCD$7.8bYUMC$940m
RevMCD+6.3%YUMC+8.8%
P/EMCD19.1xYUMC15.3x
PEGMCD2.50YUMC0.93
MCD
stronger →← stronger
YUMC
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
85
58
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
73
51
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
74
YUMC is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MCD
YUMC
$7.8bB+
FCF
$940mC+
+6.3%C+
Rev
+8.8%B
Negative equity
D/E
0.38A-
19.1xB
P/E
15.3xB+
2.50C
PEG
0.93B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MCD
YUMC
35% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
7% below
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~5%/yr
-29%
1-yr DCF upside
+1%
-26%
5-yr DCF upside
+8%
-22%
10-yr DCF upside
+18%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MCD
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
YUMC
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
MCDMcDonald's Corporation
Restaurants · $235.23 · beta 0.45
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $166.5b. Down 31% from 52-week high of $341.75 — deep drawdown territory. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $292.21 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 32% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. $166.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 31% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
YUMCYum China Holdings, Inc.
Restaurants · $42.92 · beta 0.06
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $14.5b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $58.39 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.93 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $61.91 (implying +44% upside).
Moat
ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 96% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MCD and YUMC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 12.7 points in favor of YUMC. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is YUMC or MCD the better stock?

YUMC scores higher: YUMC 77.1, MCD 64.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do YUMC and MCD differ most?

The widest gap is value, where YUMC leads by 23 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are YUMC and MCD scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.