COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MARA vs PURR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MARA scored 77.0, PURR scored 81.0 — PURR leads.
Compare another set
MARA
MARA Holdings, Inc.
Capital Markets · Bank · REIT
—
$9.65 · $3.7B
fundamentals as of
Different scales
—
Not directly comparable
PURR
Hyperliquid Strategies Inc.
Capital Markets · Financial strength
68.4Fin
$11.11 · $3.1B
fundamentals as of
P/BMARA2.22PURR1.86
MARA
PURR
+38.2%A
Rev
—
—
P/E
3.5xA
—
ROE
32.6%A
2.22C+
P/B
1.86B
0.0%C
Yield
0.0%C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MARAMARA Holdings, Inc.
Capital Markets · $9.65 · beta 5.35
Why now
Capital Markets · market cap $3.7b. Down 59% from 52-week high of $23.45 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +38% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.10 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $18.61 (implying +93% upside).
Moat
Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Down 59% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 5.35 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
PURRHyperliquid Strategies Inc.
Capital Markets · $11.11
Why now
Capital Markets · market cap $3.1b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $14.76 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.07 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $22.32 (implying +101% upside).
Moat
ROE 33% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is PURR or MARA the better stock?

PURR scores higher: PURR 81.0, MARA 77.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are PURR and MARA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.