COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MAR vs LVS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MAR scored 41.7, LVS scored 73.5 — LVS leads.
Compare another set
MAR
Marriott International, Inc.
Lodging · Quality-Growth
41.7
$365.88 · $95.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
31.8
LVS leads
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
73.5
$36.17 · $23.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLVS14.1x
  • Fastest growthLVS+18.1%
  • Highest qualityMAR92 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLVS-65%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD41.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY91.8GROWTH50.0VALUE15.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.1GROWTH50.0VALUE88.2
MARLVSQuality91.890.1Growth50.050.0Value15.888.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-6%28%9.1x43xMARLVS

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMAR$3.1bLVS$2.7b
RevMAR+4.3%LVS+18.1%
P/EMAR37.9xLVS14.1x
PEGMAR1.81LVS0.77
MAR
stronger →← stronger
LVS
92
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
16
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
88
MAR and LVS split the three pillars evenly.
MAR
LVS
$3.1bB
FCF
$2.7bB
+4.3%C+
Rev
+18.1%B+
Negative equity
D/E
—
37.9xD
P/E
14.1xB+
1.81C+
PEG
0.77A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MAR
LVS
94% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
65% below
~26%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-13%/yr
-54%
1-yr DCF upside
+138%
-48%
5-yr DCF upside
+186%
-40%
10-yr DCF upside
+276%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MAR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
LVS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
MARMarriott International, Inc.
Lodging · $365.88 · beta 1.17
Why now
Lodging · market cap $95.4b. 11% off the 52-week high of $410.98. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $380.80 (implying +4% upside).
Moat
Net margin 35% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 121% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $95.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 38x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 12.9x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · $36.17 · beta 0.77
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $23.4b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $70.45 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $58.65 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MAR and LVS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 31.8 points in favor of LVS. The widest single difference is Value, where LVS leads by 72.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LVS or MAR the better stock?

LVS scores higher: LVS 73.5, MAR 41.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LVS and MAR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where LVS leads by 72 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are LVS and MAR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.