COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

MAA vs UDR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MAA scored 67.0, UDR scored 66.0 — MAA leads.
Compare another set
MAA
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
65.6Fin
$116.45 · $13.9B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
0.9
MAA leads
UDR
UDR, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
64.7Fin
$34.01 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthUDR+2.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetMAA1.02
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.6/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT65.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.7/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT64.7
YieldMAA5.2%UDR5.1%
RevMAA+0.8%UDR+2.4%
D/EMAA1.02UDR1.56
MAA
UDR
5.2%A-
Yield
5.1%A-
+0.8%C
Rev
+2.4%C
1.02B
D/E
1.56C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MAAMid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $116.45 · beta 0.73
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $13.9b. 19% off the 52-week high of $144.41. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $141.40 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
Dividend payout 178% of earnings on a 5.2% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
UDRUDR, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $34.01 · beta 0.71
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $12.5b. 19% off the 52-week high of $42.00. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $41.26 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 30% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Dividend payout 109% of earnings on a 5.1% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is MAA or UDR the better stock?

MAA scores higher: MAA 67.0, UDR 66.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are MAA and UDR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.