COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

MAA vs SUI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MAA scored 67.0, SUI scored 71.0 — SUI leads.
Compare another set
MAA
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
65.6Fin
$116.45 · $13.9B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
14.0
MAA leads
SUI
Sun Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
51.6Fin
$112.95 · $14.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthMAA+0.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetSUI0.73
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.6/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT65.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.6/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT51.6
YieldMAA5.2%SUI3.9%
RevMAA+0.8%SUI+0.8%
D/EMAA1.02SUI0.73
MAA
SUI
5.2%A-
Yield
3.9%B+
+0.8%C
Rev
+0.8%C
1.02B
D/E
0.73B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MAAMid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $116.45 · beta 0.73
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $13.9b. 19% off the 52-week high of $144.41. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $141.40 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
Dividend payout 178% of earnings on a 5.2% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
SUISun Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $112.95 · beta 0.76
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $14.3b. 18% off the 52-week high of $137.85. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $137.79 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -37.4%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is SUI or MAA the better stock?

SUI scores higher: SUI 71.0, MAA 67.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are SUI and MAA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.