COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LYV vs WMG

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LYV scored 36.7, WMG scored 72.7 — WMG leads.
Compare another set
LYV
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Entertainment · Quality-Growth
36.7
$170.33 · $39.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
36.0
WMG leads
WMG
Warner Music Group Corp.
Entertainment · Quality-Growth
72.7
$28.72 · $15.0B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthWMG+12.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetWMG4.53
  • Highest qualityWMG74 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD36.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.9GROWTH67.3VALUE11.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.4GROWTH84.6VALUE61.1
LYVWMGQuality64.974.4Growth67.384.6Value11.361.1
FCFLYV$1.4bWMG$836m
RevLYV+8.8%WMG+12.9%
D/ELYV6.20WMG4.53
PEGLYV4.47WMG0.52
LYV
stronger →← stronger
WMG
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
67
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
85
11
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
61
WMG is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
LYV
WMG
$1.4bC+
FCF
$836mC+
+8.8%B
Rev
+12.9%B+
6.20D
D/E
4.53D
1.5xB+
P/S
—
4.47D
PEG
0.52A-
—
P/E
23.0xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LYV
WMG
97% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
37% above
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~16%/yr
-53%
1-yr DCF upside
-33%
-49%
5-yr DCF upside
-27%
-45%
10-yr DCF upside
-18%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LYV
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
WMG
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
LYVLive Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Entertainment · $170.33 · beta 1.17
Why now
Entertainment · market cap $39.7b. 10% off the 52-week high of $189.25. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.96 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
D/E 6.20 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Net margin 0.5% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
WMGWarner Music Group Corp.
Entertainment · $28.72 · beta 1.40
Why now
Entertainment · market cap $15.0b. 19% off the 52-week high of $35.42. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.52 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $37.81 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
ROE 79% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 124% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 4.53 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LYV and WMG diverge

On the headline score the gap is 36.0 points in favor of WMG. The widest single difference is Value, where WMG leads by 49.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is WMG or LYV the better stock?

WMG scores higher: WMG 72.7, LYV 36.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do WMG and LYV differ most?

The widest gap is value, where WMG leads by 50 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. WMG leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are WMG and LYV scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.