Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LYV scored 36.7, VSNT scored 64.8 — VSNT leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. LYV's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but VSNT's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
LYV
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Entertainment · Quality-Growth
36.7
$170.33 · $39.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
28.1
VSNT leads
VSNT
Versant Media Group, Inc.
Entertainment · Quality-Growth
64.8
$30.64 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthLYV+8.8%
Strongest balance sheetVSNT0.39
Highest qualityVSNT76 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueVSNT-81%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
LYV
stronger →← stronger
VSNT
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
67
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
41
11
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
87
VSNT is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
LYV
VSNT
$1.4bC+
FCF
$1.9bC+
+8.8%B
Rev
-5.3%D
6.20D
D/E
0.39B+
1.5xB+
P/S
—
4.47D
PEG
0.64A-
—
P/E
5.8xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
LYV
VSNT
97% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
81% below
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
decline
-53%
1-yr DCF upside
+490%
-49%
5-yr DCF upside
+426%
-45%
10-yr DCF upside
+348%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
LYV
Why this score
Durable high returns
VSNT
Why this score
Short track record
The companies
LYVLive Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Entertainment · $170.33 · beta 1.17
Why now
Entertainment · market cap $39.7b. 10% off the 52-week high of $189.25. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.96 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
D/E 6.20 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Net margin 0.5% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
VSNTVersant Media Group, Inc.
Entertainment · $30.64
Why now
Entertainment · market cap $4.3b. Down 48% from 52-week high of $59.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -5% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. PEG 0.64 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $44.57 (implying +45% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 199% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Revenue contracting -5% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Down 48% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where LYV and VSNT diverge
On the headline score the gap is 28.1 points in favor of VSNT. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueLYV 11.3 · VSNT 87.5VSNT +76.2
GrowthLYV 67.3 · VSNT 40.8LYV +26.5
QualityLYV 64.9 · VSNT 76.4VSNT +11.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is VSNT or LYV the better stock?
VSNT scores higher: VSNT 64.8, LYV 36.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do VSNT and LYV differ most?
The widest gap is value, where VSNT leads by 76 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are VSNT and LYV scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.