Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LYV scored 36.7, NXST scored 55.5 — NXST leads.
Compare another set
LYV
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Entertainment · Quality-Growth
36.7
$170.33 · $39.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.8
NXST leads
NXST
Nexstar Media Group, Inc.
Broadcasting · Quality-Growth
55.5
$161.45 · $5.0B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthNXST+10.5%
Strongest balance sheetNXST5.34
Highest qualityLYV65 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueNXST-56%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
LYV
stronger →← stronger
NXST
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
56
67
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
11
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
43
NXST is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
LYV
NXST
$1.4bC+
FCF
$743mC+
+8.8%B
Rev
+10.5%B
6.20D
D/E
5.34D
1.5xB+
P/S
—
4.47D
PEG
0.27A
—
P/E
30.6xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
LYV
NXST
97% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
56% below
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-16%/yr
-53%
1-yr DCF upside
+131%
-49%
5-yr DCF upside
+125%
-45%
10-yr DCF upside
+118%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
LYV
Why this score
Durable high returns
NXST
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
LYVLive Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Entertainment · $170.33 · beta 1.17
Why now
Entertainment · market cap $39.7b. 10% off the 52-week high of $189.25. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.96 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
D/E 6.20 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Net margin 0.5% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
NXSTNexstar Media Group, Inc.
Broadcasting · $161.45 · beta 0.93
Why now
Broadcasting · market cap $5.0b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $254.30 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.27 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $246.75 (implying +53% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($820m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
D/E 5.34 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Dividend payout 141% of earnings on a 4.6% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where LYV and NXST diverge
On the headline score the gap is 18.8 points in favor of NXST. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueLYV 11.3 · NXST 42.7NXST +31.4
QualityLYV 64.9 · NXST 56.4LYV +8.5
GrowthLYV 67.3 · NXST 71.2NXST +3.9
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is NXST or LYV the better stock?
NXST scores higher: NXST 55.5, LYV 36.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do NXST and LYV differ most?
The widest gap is value, where NXST leads by 31 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are NXST and LYV scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.