COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LW vs HSY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LW scored 42.4, HSY scored 60.7 — HSY leads.
Compare another set
LW
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.
Packaged Foods · Quality-Growth
42.4
$47.87 · $6.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.3
HSY leads
HSY
The Hershey Company
Confectioners · Quality-Growth
60.7
$162.74 · $32.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHSY22.2x
  • Fastest growthHSY+4.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetHSY1.30
  • Highest qualityHSY82 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLW-28%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD42.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.2GROWTH47.4VALUE24.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.4GROWTH65.9VALUE41.2
LWHSYQuality65.282.4Growth47.465.9Value24.741.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-8%14%17x31xLWHSY

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLW$540mHSY$2.2b
RevLW+2.5%HSY+4.4%
D/ELW2.19HSY1.30
P/ELW26.2xHSY22.2x
PEGLW0.81HSY0.82
LW
stronger →← stronger
HSY
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
47
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
66
25
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
41
HSY is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
LW
HSY
$540mC+
FCF
$2.2bB
+2.5%C
Rev
+4.4%C+
2.19C
D/E
1.30C+
26.2xC+
P/E
22.2xB
0.81B+
PEG
0.82B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LW
HSY
28% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
9% below
~-1%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
+28%
1-yr DCF upside
+5%
+39%
5-yr DCF upside
+10%
+54%
10-yr DCF upside
+18%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LWLamb Weston Holdings, Inc.
Packaged Foods · $47.87 · beta 0.47
Why now
Packaged Foods · market cap $6.6b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $67.07 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.81 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $56.00 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($397m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
D/E 2.19 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Net margin 3.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
HSYThe Hershey Company
Confectioners · $162.74 · beta 0.09
Why now
Confectioners · market cap $32.7b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $239.48 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.82 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $202.19 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 12% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 33% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 150% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LW and HSY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 18.3 points in favor of HSY. The widest single difference is Growth, where HSY leads by 18.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HSY or LW the better stock?

HSY scores higher: HSY 60.7, LW 42.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HSY and LW differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where HSY leads by 19 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HSY leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are HSY and LW scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.