Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LVS scored 73.5, SHAK scored 47.7 — LVS leads.
Compare another set
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
73.5
$36.17 · $23.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
25.8
LVS leads
SHAK
Shake Shack Inc.
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
47.7
$66.90 · $2.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthLVS+18.1%
Highest qualityLVS90 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueLVS-65%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
LVS
stronger →← stronger
SHAK
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
46
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
76
88
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
31
LVS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
LVS
SHAK
$2.7bB
FCF
-$12mF
+18.1%B+
Rev
+17.3%B+
—
D/E
1.67C+
14.1xB+
P/E
—
0.77A-
PEG
3.45D
—
P/S
1.8xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
LVS
SHAK
65% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~-13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+138%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+186%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+276%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
LVS
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
SHAK
Why this score
Buying back stock
The companies
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · $36.17 · beta 0.77
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $23.4b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $70.45 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $58.65 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
SHAKShake Shack Inc.
Restaurants · $66.90 · beta 1.68
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $2.9b. Down 38% from 52-week high of $107.46 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $80.71 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$12m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 70.4x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 38% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where LVS and SHAK diverge
On the headline score the gap is 25.8 points in favor of LVS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueLVS 88.2 · SHAK 31.0LVS +57.2
QualityLVS 90.1 · SHAK 46.0LVS +44.1
GrowthLVS 50.0 · SHAK 75.9SHAK +25.9
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is LVS or SHAK the better stock?
LVS scores higher: LVS 73.5, SHAK 47.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do LVS and SHAK differ most?
The widest gap is value, where LVS leads by 57 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are LVS and SHAK scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.