COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LVS vs SBUX

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LVS scored 73.5, SBUX scored 37.0 — LVS leads.
Compare another set
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
73.5
$36.17 · $23.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
36.5
LVS leads
SBUX
Starbucks Corporation
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
37
$90.75 · $103.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLVS14.1x
  • Fastest growthLVS+18.1%
  • Highest qualityLVS90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLVS-65%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.1GROWTH50.0VALUE88.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD37.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY78.5GROWTH64.9VALUE9.9
LVSSBUXQuality90.178.5Growth50.064.9Value88.29.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-6%28%6.9x61xLVSSBUX

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLVS$2.7bSBUX$3.6b
RevLVS+18.1%SBUX+4.5%
P/ELVS14.1xSBUX54.0x
PEGLVS0.77SBUX1.03
LVS
stronger →← stronger
SBUX
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
79
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
65
88
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
10
LVS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LVS
SBUX
$2.7bB
FCF
$3.6bB
+18.1%B+
Rev
+4.5%C+
—
D/E
Negative equity
14.1xB+
P/E
54.0xD
0.77A-
PEG
1.03B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LVS
SBUX
65% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
65% above
~-13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~20%/yr
+138%
1-yr DCF upside
-44%
+186%
5-yr DCF upside
-39%
+276%
10-yr DCF upside
-33%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LVS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
SBUX
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · $36.17 · beta 0.77
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $23.4b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $70.45 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $58.65 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
SBUXStarbucks Corporation
Restaurants · $90.75 · beta 0.97
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $103.5b. 18% off the 52-week high of $110.51. 30 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $111.33 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 184% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $103.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 54.0x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LVS and SBUX diverge

On the headline score the gap is 36.5 points in favor of LVS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LVS or SBUX the better stock?

LVS scores higher: LVS 73.5, SBUX 37.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LVS and SBUX differ most?

The widest gap is value, where LVS leads by 78 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are LVS and SBUX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.