COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LVS vs PENN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LVS scored 73.5, PENN scored 35.4 — LVS leads.
Compare another set
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
73.5
$36.17 · $23.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
38.1
LVS leads
PENN
PENN Entertainment, Inc.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
35.4
$15.48 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthLVS+18.1%
  • Highest qualityLVS90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLVS-65%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.1GROWTH50.0VALUE88.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD35.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY30.4GROWTH50.0VALUE29.2
LVSPENNQuality90.130.4Growth50.050.0Value88.229.2
FCFLVS$2.7bPENN$370m
RevLVS+18.1%PENN+6.1%
PEGLVS0.77PENN1.01
LVS
stronger →← stronger
PENN
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
30
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
88
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
29
LVS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LVS
PENN
$2.7bB
FCF
$370mC
+18.1%B+
Rev
+6.1%C+
—
D/E
5.97D
14.1xB+
P/E
—
0.77A-
PEG
1.01B+
—
P/S
0.3xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LVS
PENN
65% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
60% below
~-13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-14%/yr
+138%
1-yr DCF upside
+122%
+186%
5-yr DCF upside
+153%
+276%
10-yr DCF upside
+203%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LVS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
PENN
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cyclical growth
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · $36.17 · beta 0.77
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $23.4b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $70.45 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $58.65 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
PENNPENN Entertainment, Inc.
Resorts & Casinos · $15.48 · beta 1.39
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $2.1b. Down 31% from 52-week high of $22.36 — deep drawdown territory. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $24.55 (implying +59% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
D/E 5.97 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Currently unprofitable (margin -12.7%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 31% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LVS and PENN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 38.1 points in favor of LVS. The widest single difference is Quality, where LVS leads by 59.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LVS or PENN the better stock?

LVS scores higher: LVS 73.5, PENN 35.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LVS and PENN differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where LVS leads by 60 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LVS also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are LVS and PENN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.