COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LVS vs NCLH

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LVS scored 73.5, NCLH scored 45.9 — LVS leads.
Compare another set
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
73.5
$36.17 · $23.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
27.6
LVS leads
NCLH
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.
Travel Services · Quality-Growth
45.9
$15.57 · $7.1B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthLVS+18.1%
  • Highest qualityLVS90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLVS-65%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.1GROWTH50.0VALUE88.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD45.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.4GROWTH38.8VALUE41.2
LVSNCLHQuality90.160.4Growth50.038.8Value88.241.2
FCFLVS$2.7bNCLH-$1.2b
RevLVS+18.1%NCLH+6.2%
LVS
stronger →← stronger
NCLH
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
60
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
39
88
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
41
LVS is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
LVS
NCLH
$2.7bB
FCF
-$1.2bF
+18.1%B+
Rev
+6.2%C+
—
D/E
6.21D
14.1xB+
P/E
—
0.77A-
PEG
—
—
P/S
0.7xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LVS
NCLH
65% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~-13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+138%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+186%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+276%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LVS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
NCLH
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · $36.17 · beta 0.77
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $23.4b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $70.45 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $58.65 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.
Travel Services · $15.57 · beta 1.96
Why now
Travel Services · market cap $7.1b. Down 38% from 52-week high of $25.13 — deep drawdown territory. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $19.92 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 6.21 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$1.2b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 38% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LVS and NCLH diverge

On the headline score the gap is 27.6 points in favor of LVS. The widest single difference is Value, where LVS leads by 47.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LVS or NCLH the better stock?

LVS scores higher: LVS 73.5, NCLH 45.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LVS and NCLH differ most?

The widest gap is value, where LVS leads by 47 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LVS leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are LVS and NCLH scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.