COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LUNR vs HEI-A

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LUNR scored 22.1, HEI-A scored 72.9 — HEI-A leads.
Compare another set
LUNR
Intuitive Machines, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
22.1
$13.19 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
50.8
HEI-A leads
HEI-A
HEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72.9
$223.05 · $31.2B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthLUNR+116.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetHEI-A0.45
  • Highest qualityHEI-A83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD22.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY20.4GROWTH91.8VALUE5.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.7GROWTH85.3VALUE54.8
LUNRHEI-AQuality20.482.7Growth91.885.3Value5.854.8
FCFLUNR-$188mHEI-A$1.0b
RevLUNR+116.9%HEI-A+16.3%
D/ELUNR0.53HEI-A0.45
LUNR
stronger →← stronger
HEI-A
20
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
92
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
85
6
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
55
HEI-A is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LUNR
HEI-A
-$188mF
FCF
$1.0bC+
+116.9%A
Rev
+16.3%B+
0.53B
D/E
0.45B+
4.3xC
P/S
—
—
PEG
1.52C+
—
P/E
37.2xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LUNR
HEI-A
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
60% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~24%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-48%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-37%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-19%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LUNR
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Short track record
HEI-A
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
LUNRIntuitive Machines, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $13.19 · beta 1.86
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $2.1b. Down 72% from 52-week high of $46.75 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +117% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $29.50 (implying +124% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$188m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -26.6%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 72% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
HEI-AHEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $223.05 · beta 1.09
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $31.2b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $279.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LUNR and HEI-A diverge

On the headline score the gap is 50.8 points in favor of HEI-A. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HEI-A or LUNR the better stock?

HEI-A scores higher: HEI-A 72.9, LUNR 22.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HEI-A and LUNR differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where HEI-A leads by 62 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HEI-A and LUNR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.