COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LOW vs TPR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LOW scored 54.1, TPR scored 73.9 — TPR leads.
Compare another set
LOW
Lowe's Companies, Inc.
Home Improvement Retail · Quality-Growth
54.1
$186.00 · $104.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
19.8
TPR leads
TPR
Tapestry, Inc.
Luxury Goods · Quality-Growth
73.9
$116.24 · $23.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLOW15.7x
  • Fastest growthTPR+14.2%
  • Highest qualityTPR82 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLOW-8%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.7GROWTH38.3VALUE53.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.3GROWTH76.0VALUE64.5
LOWTPRQuality76.782.3Growth38.376.0Value53.864.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-7%24%11x21xLOWTPR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLOW$7.0bTPR$1.8b
RevLOW+3.1%TPR+14.2%
P/ELOW15.7xTPR16.0x
PEGLOW1.20TPR1.66
LOW
stronger →← stronger
TPR
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
38
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
76
54
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
TPR is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
LOW
TPR
$7.0bB+
FCF
$1.8bC+
+3.1%C+
Rev
+14.2%B+
Negative equity
D/E
5.72D
15.7xB+
P/E
16.0xB+
1.20B+
PEG
1.66C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LOW
TPR
8% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
3% below
~1%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
+9%
1-yr DCF upside
-6%
+8%
5-yr DCF upside
+3%
+7%
10-yr DCF upside
+18%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LOW
TPR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
LOWLowe's Companies, Inc.
Home Improvement Retail · $186.00 · beta 0.88
Why now
Home Improvement Retail · market cap $104.4b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $293.06 — deep drawdown territory. 33 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $249.39 (implying +34% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 106% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $104.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
TPRTapestry, Inc.
Luxury Goods · $116.24 · beta 1.43
Why now
Luxury Goods · market cap $23.1b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $164.80 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 20 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $166.50 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 119% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 5.72 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Beta 1.43 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LOW and TPR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 19.8 points in favor of TPR. The widest single difference is Growth, where TPR leads by 37.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is TPR or LOW the better stock?

TPR scores higher: TPR 73.9, LOW 54.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do TPR and LOW differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where TPR leads by 38 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. TPR leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are TPR and LOW scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.