COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LOGI vs SMCI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LOGI scored 64.1, SMCI scored 72.0 — SMCI leads.
Compare another set
LOGI
Logitech International S.A.
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
64.1
$98.27 · $14.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.9
SMCI leads
SMCI
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
72
$41.85 · $27.5B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthSMCI+77.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetLOGI0.04
  • Highest qualityLOGI94 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLOGI-35%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY93.5GROWTH44.5VALUE63.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY51.6GROWTH98.2VALUE73.8
LOGISMCIQuality93.551.6Growth44.598.2Value63.373.8
FCFLOGI$1.0bSMCI-$7.0b
RevLOGI+6.3%SMCI+77.8%
D/ELOGI0.04SMCI0.64
PEGLOGI1.86SMCI0.91
LOGI
stronger →← stronger
SMCI
94
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
52
44
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
63
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
74
SMCI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LOGI
SMCI
$1.0bC+
FCF
-$7.0bF
+6.3%C+
Rev
+77.8%A
0.04A-
D/E
0.64C+
18.0xA-
P/E
—
1.86C+
PEG
0.91B+
—
P/S
0.7xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LOGI
SMCI
35% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~-7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+56%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+53%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+50%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LOGI
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
SMCI
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
LOGILogitech International S.A.
Computer Hardware · $98.27 · beta 0.59
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $14.1b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $129.66 — deep drawdown territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $106.80 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 35% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 127% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
SMCISuper Micro Computer, Inc.
Computer Hardware · $41.85 · beta 2.01
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $27.5b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $56.60 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +78% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.91 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $42.27 (implying +1% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$7.0b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Beta 2.01 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
SMCI leads LOGI by 3.1 points (70.9 to 67.8), its sharpest advantage coming in Rev (grade A). A contrarian could still prefer LOGI, which trades about 36% below our DCF fair value — a margin of safety the score doesn't reward. Note they play different roles — LOGI screens as growth, SMCI screens as spec — so the model rewards different traits for each.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LOGI and SMCI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 7.9 points in favor of SMCI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is SMCI or LOGI the better stock?

SMCI scores higher: SMCI 72.0, LOGI 64.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do SMCI and LOGI differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where SMCI leads by 54 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are SMCI and LOGI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.