Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LNG scored 58.8, STNG scored 38.9 — LNG leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. LNG's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but STNG's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
LNG
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
58.8
$278.18 · $57.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
19.9
LNG leads
STNG
Scorpio Tankers Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
38.9
$85.14 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthLNG+27.2%
Strongest balance sheetSTNG0.20
Highest qualityLNG82 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
LNG
stronger →← stronger
STNG
82
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
53
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
29
50
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
38
LNG is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
LNG
STNG
$2.8bB
FCF
-$81mF
+27.2%A-
Rev
-24.6%F
2.43D
D/E
0.20A-
21.0xC+
P/E
—
9.46D
PEG
2.46C
—
P/S
4.5xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
LNG
STNG
6% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~12%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-19%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-5%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+19%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
LNG
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
STNG
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Diluting shareholders
The companies
LNGCheniere Energy, Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · $278.18 · beta 0.06
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $57.5b. 8% off the 52-week high of $300.89. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $310.57 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 39% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 96% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 2.43 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
STNGScorpio Tankers Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · $85.14 · beta -0.18
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $4.3b. 5% off the 52-week high of $90.06. Revenue -25% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $98.80 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 37% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$81m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -25% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where LNG and STNG diverge
On the headline score the gap is 19.9 points in favor of LNG. The widest single difference is Quality, where LNG leads by 29.0 points.
QualityLNG 81.8 · STNG 52.8LNG +29.0
GrowthLNG 50.0 · STNG 29.3LNG +20.7
ValueLNG 49.6 · STNG 37.8LNG +11.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is LNG or STNG the better stock?
LNG scores higher: LNG 58.8, STNG 38.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do LNG and STNG differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where LNG leads by 29 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LNG leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are LNG and STNG scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.