COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LMT vs ARXS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LMT scored 65.0, ARXS scored 72.0 — ARXS leads.
Compare another set
LMT
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
65
$509.59 · $117.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.0
ARXS leads
ARXS
Arxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$47.89 · $20.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthARXS+115.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetARXS0.40
  • Highest qualityLMT81 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLMT-13%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.5GROWTH64.8VALUE52.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.8GROWTH98.0VALUE62.5
LMTARXSQuality81.576.8Growth64.898.0Value52.162.5
FCFLMT$8.7bARXS$314m
RevLMT+5.6%ARXS+115.5%
D/ELMT2.34ARXS0.40
LMT
stronger →← stronger
ARXS
81
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
77
65
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
52
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
ARXS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LMT
ARXS
$8.7bB+
FCF
$314mC
+5.6%C+
Rev
+115.5%A
2.34D
D/E
0.40B+
18.8xA-
P/E
—
0.96B+
PEG
—
—
P/S
11.7xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LMT
ARXS
13% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
183% above
~1%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~43%/yr
+12%
1-yr DCF upside
-73%
+15%
5-yr DCF upside
-65%
+19%
10-yr DCF upside
-48%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LMT
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
ARXS
Why this score
  • Short track record
LMTLockheed Martin Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $509.59 · beta 0.10
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $117.6b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $692.00 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $625.76 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
ROE 89% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 139% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $117.6b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 2.34 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
ARXSArxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $47.89
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $20.6b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $61.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +115% — in hypergrowth territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $63.30 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($206m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
P/S 11.7x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LMT and ARXS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 7.0 points in favor of ARXS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ARXS or LMT the better stock?

ARXS scores higher: ARXS 72.0, LMT 65.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ARXS and LMT differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where ARXS leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are ARXS and LMT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.