COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LMAT vs RMD

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LMAT scored 74.4, RMD scored 75.9 — RMD leads.
Compare another set
LMAT
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · Quality-Growth
74.4
$80.69 · $1.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.5
RMD leads
RMD
ResMed Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · Quality-Growth
75.9
$230.05 · $32.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestRMD22.1x
  • Fastest growthLMAT+13.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetRMD0.13
  • Highest qualityRMD90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueRMD-7%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY78.3GROWTH82.1VALUE64.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.2GROWTH71.8VALUE67.6
LMATRMDQuality78.390.2Growth82.171.8Value64.167.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%24%17x33xLMATRMD

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLMAT$74mRMD$1.6b
RevLMAT+13.5%RMD+9.9%
D/ELMAT0.45RMD0.13
P/ELMAT28.3xRMD22.1x
PEGLMAT2.11RMD1.32
LMAT
stronger →← stronger
RMD
78
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
82
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
72
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
68
RMD is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LMAT
RMD
$74mC-
FCF
$1.6bC+
+13.5%B+
Rev
+9.9%B
0.45B
D/E
0.13B+
28.3xB
P/E
22.1xB+
2.11C
PEG
1.32B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LMAT
RMD
36% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
7% below
~17%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~5%/yr
-35%
1-yr DCF upside
0%
-27%
5-yr DCF upside
+8%
-12%
10-yr DCF upside
+21%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LMAT
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
RMD
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
LMATLeMaitre Vascular, Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · $80.69 · beta 0.47
Why now
Medical Instruments & Supplies · market cap $1.8b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $118.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $107.00 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 112% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
RMDResMed Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · $230.05 · beta 0.75
Why now
Medical Instruments & Supplies · market cap $32.4b. 17% off the 52-week high of $277.67. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $250.22 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 108% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LMAT and RMD diverge

On the headline score the gap is 1.5 points in favor of RMD. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is RMD or LMAT the better stock?

RMD scores higher: RMD 75.9, LMAT 74.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do RMD and LMAT differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where RMD leads by 12 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are RMD and LMAT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.