COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LLY vs ZTS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LLY scored 77.3, ZTS scored 55.5 — LLY leads.
Compare another set
LLY
Eli Lilly and Company
Drug Manufacturers - General · Quality-Growth
77.3
$1,179.27 · $1.1T
fundamentals as of
Score gap
21.8
LLY leads
ZTS
Zoetis Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
55.5
$74.81 · $30.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestZTS12.3x
  • Fastest growthLLY+49.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetLLY1.62
  • Highest qualityZTS89 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueZTS-25%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.2GROWTH97.0VALUE60.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD55.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY89.1GROWTH34.9VALUE55.0
LLYZTSQuality79.289.1Growth97.034.9Value60.155.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-9%60%7.3x45xLLYZTS

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLLY$13.6bZTS$2.3b
RevLLY+49.6%ZTS+1.5%
D/ELLY1.62ZTS2.94
P/ELLY39.6xZTS12.3x
PEGLLY1.13ZTS6.80
LLY
stronger →← stronger
ZTS
79
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
89
97
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
35
60
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
55
LLY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LLY
ZTS
$13.6bA-
FCF
$2.3bB
+49.6%A
Rev
+1.5%C
1.62C
D/E
2.94D
39.6xC+
P/E
12.3xA
1.13B+
PEG
6.80D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LLY
ZTS
234% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
25% below
~48%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-4%/yr
-77%
1-yr DCF upside
+37%
-70%
5-yr DCF upside
+32%
-56%
10-yr DCF upside
+27%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LLY
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
ZTS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
LLYEli Lilly and Company
Drug Manufacturers - General · $1,179.27 · beta 0.45
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - General · market cap $1.1T. 9% off the 52-week high of $1292.65. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,330 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 79% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $1.1T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 13.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
ZTSZoetis Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $74.81 · beta 0.74
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $30.9b. Down 50% from 52-week high of $148.30 — deep drawdown territory. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $96.00 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 83% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
D/E 2.94 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 50% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LLY and ZTS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 21.8 points in favor of LLY. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LLY or ZTS the better stock?

LLY scores higher: LLY 77.3, ZTS 55.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LLY and ZTS differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where LLY leads by 62 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are LLY and ZTS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.