COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LLY vs SNY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LLY scored 77.3, SNY scored 53.0 — LLY leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. LLY's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but SNY's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
LLY
Eli Lilly and Company
Drug Manufacturers - General · Quality-Growth
77.3
$1,179.27 · $1.1T
fundamentals as of
Score gap
24.3
LLY leads
SNY
Sanofi
Drug Manufacturers - General · Quality-Growth
53
$40.07 · $96.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSNY21.2x
  • Fastest growthLLY+49.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetSNY0.34
  • Highest qualityLLY79 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueSNY-22%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.2GROWTH97.0VALUE60.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY66.9GROWTH55.5VALUE46.7
LLYSNYQuality79.266.9Growth97.055.5Value60.146.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%60%16x45xLLYSNY

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLLY$13.6bSNY$7.9b
RevLLY+49.6%SNY+6.2%
D/ELLY1.62SNY0.34
P/ELLY39.6xSNY21.2x
PEGLLY1.13SNY27.63
LLY
stronger →← stronger
SNY
79
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
97
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
56
60
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
47
LLY is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
LLY
SNY
$13.6bA-
FCF
$7.9bB+
+49.6%A
Rev
+6.2%C+
1.62C
D/E
0.34B
39.6xC+
P/E
21.2xB+
1.13B+
PEG
27.63D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LLY
SNY
234% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
22% below
~48%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-1%/yr
-77%
1-yr DCF upside
+24%
-70%
5-yr DCF upside
+28%
-56%
10-yr DCF upside
+34%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LLY
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
SNY
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Foreign reporter (EUR)
LLYEli Lilly and Company
Drug Manufacturers - General · $1,179.27 · beta 0.45
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - General · market cap $1.1T. 9% off the 52-week high of $1292.65. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,330 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 79% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $1.1T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 13.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
SNYSanofi
Drug Manufacturers - General · $40.07 · beta 0.28
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - General · market cap $96.0b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $52.68 — deep drawdown territory. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $53.61 (implying +34% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 178% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Dividend payout 128% of earnings on a 6.0% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LLY and SNY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 24.3 points in favor of LLY. The widest single difference is Growth, where LLY leads by 41.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LLY or SNY the better stock?

LLY scores higher: LLY 77.3, SNY 53.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LLY and SNY differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where LLY leads by 42 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LLY leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are LLY and SNY scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.