Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LLY scored 77.3, ETON scored 66.7 — LLY leads.
Compare another set
LLY
Eli Lilly and Company
Drug Manufacturers - General · Quality-Growth
77.3
$1,179.27 · $1.1T
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.6
LLY leads
ETON
Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
66.7
$56.20 · $1.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthETON+104.9%
Strongest balance sheetETON0.63
Highest qualityLLY79 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
LLY
stronger →← stronger
ETON
79
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
58
97
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
60
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
52
LLY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
LLY
ETON
$13.6bA-
FCF
-$268kF
+49.6%A
Rev
+104.9%A
1.62C
D/E
0.63C+
39.6xC+
P/E
—
1.13B+
PEG
1.64C+
—
P/S
15.2xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
LLY
ETON
234% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~48%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-77%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-70%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-56%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
LLY
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
ETON
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
The companies
LLYEli Lilly and Company
Drug Manufacturers - General · $1,179.27 · beta 0.45
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - General · market cap $1.1T. 9% off the 52-week high of $1292.65. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,330 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 79% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $1.1T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 13.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $1.6b. 15% off the 52-week high of $66.37. Revenue growing +105% — in hypergrowth territory. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $71.00 (implying +26% upside).
Moat
Net margin 12% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$268k) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 140.5x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. P/S 15.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where LLY and ETON diverge
On the headline score the gap is 10.6 points in favor of LLY. The widest single difference is Quality, where LLY leads by 21.0 points.
QualityLLY 79.2 · ETON 58.2LLY +21.0
ValueLLY 60.1 · ETON 52.1LLY +8.0
GrowthLLY 97.0 · ETON 98.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is LLY or ETON the better stock?
LLY scores higher: LLY 77.3, ETON 66.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do LLY and ETON differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where LLY leads by 21 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LLY also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are LLY and ETON scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.