COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LINE vs STAG

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LINE scored 71.0, STAG scored 70.0 — LINE leads.
Compare another set
LINE
Lineage, Inc.
REIT - Industrial · Financial strength
73.8Fin
$34.43 · $8.6B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
4.7
LINE leads
STAG
STAG Industrial, Inc.
REIT - Industrial · Financial strength
69.1Fin
$36.01 · $7.1B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthSTAG+10.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetSTAG0.94
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.8/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT73.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.1/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT69.1
YieldLINE6.2%STAG4.3%
RevLINE+0.3%STAG+10.1%
D/ELINE0.95STAG0.94
LINE
STAG
6.2%A-
Yield
4.3%B+
+0.3%C
Rev
+10.1%B
0.95B
D/E
0.94B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LINELineage, Inc.
REIT - Industrial · $34.43 · beta 0.93
Why now
REIT - Industrial · market cap $8.6b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $45.75 — deep drawdown territory. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $43.79 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -3.1%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. ROE -2% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
STAGSTAG Industrial, Inc.
REIT - Industrial · $36.01 · beta 0.96
Why now
REIT - Industrial · market cap $7.1b. 15% off the 52-week high of $42.61. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $41.75 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close.
Risk
Dividend payout 117% of earnings on a 4.3% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is LINE or STAG the better stock?

LINE scores higher: LINE 71.0, STAG 70.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are LINE and STAG scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.