COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LEVI vs ZGN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LEVI scored 69.1, ZGN scored 37.4 — LEVI leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. LEVI's fundamentals are as of August 2026, but ZGN's are as of December 2025 — a 8-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
LEVI
Levi Strauss & Co.
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
69.1
$18.70 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
31.7
LEVI leads
ZGN
Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
37.4
$12.68 · $3.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLEVI12.3x
  • Fastest growthLEVI+6.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetLEVI0.97
  • Highest qualityLEVI75 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueZGN-38%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.2GROWTH64.7VALUE67.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD37.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY58.8GROWTH34.7VALUE30.0
LEVIZGNQuality75.258.8Growth64.734.7Value67.930.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-12%17%7.3x41xLEVIZGN

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLEVI$643mZGN$308m
RevLEVI+6.6%ZGN-1.5%
D/ELEVI0.97ZGN1.05
P/ELEVI12.3xZGN36.2x
PEGLEVI1.68ZGN4.16
LEVI
stronger →← stronger
ZGN
75
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
59
65
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
35
68
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
30
LEVI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
LEVI
ZGN
$643mC+
FCF
$308mC
+6.6%C+
Rev
-1.5%D+
0.97B
D/E
1.05B
12.3xA-
P/E
36.2xC
1.68C+
PEG
4.16D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LEVI
ZGN
13% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
38% below
~2%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-5%/yr
+10%
1-yr DCF upside
+51%
+15%
5-yr DCF upside
+61%
+21%
10-yr DCF upside
+77%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LEVI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
ZGN
Why this score
  • Foreign reporter (EUR)
LEVILevi Strauss & Co.
Apparel Manufacturing · $18.70 · beta 1.32
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $7.2b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $25.70 — deep drawdown territory. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $26.80 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 109% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
ZGNErmenegildo Zegna N.V.
Apparel Manufacturing · $12.68 · beta 0.91
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $3.4b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $15.95 — deep drawdown territory. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $14.41 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($287m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 36x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LEVI and ZGN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 31.7 points in favor of LEVI. The widest single difference is Value, where LEVI leads by 37.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LEVI or ZGN the better stock?

LEVI scores higher: LEVI 69.1, ZGN 37.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LEVI and ZGN differ most?

The widest gap is value, where LEVI leads by 38 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LEVI leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are LEVI and ZGN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.