COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LEVI vs VFC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LEVI scored 69.1, VFC scored 45.1 — LEVI leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. LEVI's fundamentals are as of August 2026, but VFC's are as of March 2026 — a 5-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
LEVI
Levi Strauss & Co.
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
69.1
$18.70 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
24.0
LEVI leads
VFC
V.F. Corporation
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
45.1
$15.00 · $5.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLEVI12.3x
  • Fastest growthLEVI+6.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetLEVI0.97
  • Highest qualityLEVI75 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLEVI-13%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.2GROWTH64.7VALUE67.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD45.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY53.9GROWTH47.5VALUE35.8
LEVIVFCQuality75.253.9Growth64.747.5Value67.935.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-9%17%7.3x27xLEVIVFC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLEVI$643mVFC$581m
RevLEVI+6.6%VFC+1.1%
D/ELEVI0.97VFC2.81
P/ELEVI12.3xVFC22.1x
PEGLEVI1.68VFC0.37
LEVI
stronger →← stronger
VFC
75
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
54
65
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
47
68
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
36
LEVI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
LEVI
VFC
$643mC+
FCF
$581mC+
+6.6%C+
Rev
+1.1%C
0.97B
D/E
2.81C
12.3xA-
P/E
22.1xC+
1.68C+
PEG
0.37A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LEVI
VFC
13% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% above
~2%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
+10%
1-yr DCF upside
-2%
+15%
5-yr DCF upside
-6%
+21%
10-yr DCF upside
-10%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LEVI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
VFC
No notable signals flagged.
LEVILevi Strauss & Co.
Apparel Manufacturing · $18.70 · beta 1.32
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $7.2b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $25.70 — deep drawdown territory. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $26.80 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 109% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
VFCV.F. Corporation
Apparel Manufacturing · $15.00 · beta 1.58
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $5.9b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $22.27 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.37 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $18.33 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($274m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
D/E 2.81 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.58 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LEVI and VFC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 24.0 points in favor of LEVI. The widest single difference is Value, where LEVI leads by 32.1 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LEVI or VFC the better stock?

LEVI scores higher: LEVI 69.1, VFC 45.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LEVI and VFC differ most?

The widest gap is value, where LEVI leads by 32 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LEVI leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are LEVI and VFC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.