Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LEVI scored 69.1, RL scored 67.2 — LEVI leads.
Compare another set
LEVI
Levi Strauss & Co.
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
69.1
$18.70 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.9
LEVI leads
RL
Ralph Lauren Corporation
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
67.2
$371.28 · $22.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestLEVI12.3x
Fastest growthRL+14.7%
Strongest balance sheetLEVI0.97
Highest qualityRL83 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueLEVI-13%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
LEVI
stronger →← stronger
RL
75
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
65
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
83
68
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
44
RL is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
LEVI
RL
$643mC+
FCF
$1.1bC+
+6.6%C+
Rev
+14.7%B+
0.97B
D/E
1.10B
12.3xA-
P/E
23.4xC+
1.68C+
PEG
1.97C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
LEVI
RL
13% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
42% above
~2%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~18%/yr
+10%
1-yr DCF upside
-37%
+15%
5-yr DCF upside
-30%
+21%
10-yr DCF upside
-17%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
LEVI
Why this score
Raising its dividend
RL
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
The companies
LEVILevi Strauss & Co.
Apparel Manufacturing · $18.70 · beta 1.32
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $7.2b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $25.70 — deep drawdown territory. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $26.80 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 109% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
RLRalph Lauren Corporation
Apparel Manufacturing · $371.28 · beta 1.35
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $22.1b. 12% off the 52-week high of $421.60. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $446.71 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 112% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where LEVI and RL diverge
On the headline score the gap is 1.9 points in favor of LEVI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueLEVI 67.9 · RL 44.4LEVI +23.5
GrowthLEVI 64.7 · RL 82.6RL +17.9
QualityLEVI 75.2 · RL 82.9RL +7.7
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is LEVI or RL the better stock?
LEVI scores higher: LEVI 69.1, RL 67.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do LEVI and RL differ most?
The widest gap is value, where LEVI leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are LEVI and RL scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.