COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LEU vs UUUU

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LEU scored 22.6, UUUU scored 14.4 — LEU leads.
Compare another set
LEU
Centrus Energy Corp.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
22.6
$142.44 · $2.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
8.2
LEU leads
UUUU
Energy Fuels Inc.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
14.4
$9.96 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLEU6.1x
  • Fastest growthUUUU+62.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetUUUU0.85
  • Highest qualityLEU24 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD22.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY24.3GROWTH50.0VALUE9.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD14.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY8.4GROWTH50.0VALUE7.1
LEUUUUUQuality24.38.4Growth50.050.0Value9.57.1
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-2%18%+1.1x11x+LEUoff-scaleUUUU

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLEU-$164mUUUU-$82m
RevLEU+8.5%UUUU+62.5%
D/ELEU1.39UUUU0.85
P/SLEU6.1xUUUU24.9x
LEU
stronger →← stronger
UUUU
24
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
8
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
10
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
7
LEU is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LEU
UUUU
-$164mF
FCF
-$82mF
+8.5%B
Rev
+62.5%A
1.39C
D/E
0.85C+
6.1xC
P/S
24.9xD
2.87C
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LEU
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
UUUU
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
LEUCentrus Energy Corp.
Uranium · $142.44 · beta 1.54
Why now
Uranium · market cap $2.9b. Down 69% from 52-week high of $464.25 — deep drawdown territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $242.93 (implying +71% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$164m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 66.6x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 69% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc.
Uranium · $9.96 · beta 1.87
Why now
Uranium · market cap $2.6b. Down 64% from 52-week high of $27.90 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +63% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $24.15 (implying +142% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$82m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -77.3%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 64% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LEU and UUUU diverge

On the headline score the gap is 8.2 points in favor of LEU. The widest single difference is Quality, where LEU leads by 15.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LEU or UUUU the better stock?

LEU scores higher: LEU 22.6, UUUU 14.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LEU and UUUU differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where LEU leads by 16 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are LEU and UUUU scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.