COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LEU vs CNR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LEU scored 22.6, CNR scored 45.6 — CNR leads.
Compare another set
LEU
Centrus Energy Corp.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
22.6
$142.44 · $2.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.0
CNR leads
CNR
Core Natural Resources, Inc.
Thermal Coal · Quality-Growth
45.6
$88.46 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthCNR+92.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetCNR0.12
  • Highest qualityCNR45 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCNR-27%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD22.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY24.3GROWTH50.0VALUE9.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD45.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY45.3GROWTH50.0VALUE41.8
LEUCNRQuality24.345.3Growth50.050.0Value9.541.8
FCFLEU-$164mCNR$260m
RevLEU+8.5%CNR+92.4%
D/ELEU1.39CNR0.12
PEGLEU2.87CNR0.68
LEU
stronger →← stronger
CNR
24
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
45
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
10
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
42
CNR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LEU
CNR
-$164mF
FCF
$260mC
+8.5%B
Rev
+92.4%A
1.39C
D/E
0.12A
6.1xC
P/S
—
2.87C
PEG
0.68A-
—
P/E
44.7xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LEU
CNR
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
27% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+6%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+37%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+102%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LEU
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
CNR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cut its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
LEUCentrus Energy Corp.
Uranium · $142.44 · beta 1.54
Why now
Uranium · market cap $2.9b. Down 69% from 52-week high of $464.25 — deep drawdown territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $242.93 (implying +71% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$164m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 66.6x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 69% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
CNRCore Natural Resources, Inc.
Thermal Coal · $88.46 · beta 0.25
Why now
Thermal Coal · market cap $4.4b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $114.80 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +92% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.68 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $109.50 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($643m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 45x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 2.3% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LEU and CNR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 23.0 points in favor of CNR. The widest single difference is Value, where CNR leads by 32.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CNR or LEU the better stock?

CNR scores higher: CNR 45.6, LEU 22.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CNR and LEU differ most?

The widest gap is value, where CNR leads by 32 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CNR also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are CNR and LEU scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.